GRAND COMMANDERY
Knights Templar
of LOUISIANA

Knights Templar Cross of Honor Award (* Deceased # Demitted)

The Knights Templar Cross of Honor is awarded only for exceptional and meritorious services rendered to the Order of Knights Templar, far beyond the call of duty, and beyond the service usually expected of a Sir Knight

* 1965 Charles E. Rupp Jacques deMolay No. 2
1966-7 No Award
* 1968 Arthur A. Chidsey Jacques deMolay No. 2
* 1969 Robert A. Fleming Plains No. 11
* 1970 Carroll W. Cormier Jacques deMolay No. 2
* 1971 William A. Reeder Ivanhoe No. 19
* 1972 Bowdre McDowell Indivisible Friends No. 1
1973 Winston A. Shoenberger Indivisible Friends No. 1
* 1974 William J. McFarland Istrouma No. 28
* 1975 Joseph M. Greer Crusader No. 21
* 1976 John H. E. Downs Payen No. 16
* 1977 Edward J. Vallery, Jr. Trinity No. 8
* 1978 Clarence A. Fortenberry Plains No. 11
* 1979 John E. Mayfield Palestine No. 23
* 1980 Henry J. Ward St. Paul No. 27
1981 Albert H. Cutright Malta No. 12
* 1982 Michael A. Carubba Indivisible Friends No. 1
* 1983 John A. Head Ascension No. 6
* 1984 John M. Wood Palestine No. 23
* 1985 Wayne F. Traverse Indivisible Friends No. 1
* 1986 Charles R. Lang Payen No. 16
* 1987 Hiram K. Greer Indivisible Friends No. 1
* 1988 George R. Lambert, Jr. Ivanhoe No. 19
* 1989 Walter Wildenfels Indivisible Friends No. 1
* 1990 Maurice N. Angelo Jacques deMolay No. 2
* 1991 Ernest C. Belmont, Jr. Ivanhoe No. 19
* 1992 Harold F. Carlisle Crusader No. 21
* 1993 Walter O. Steinwinder Indivisible Friends No. 1
* 1994 Joseph W. Roberts Rhodes No. 17
* 1995 Calvin R. Woodard Crusader No. 21
* DECEASED

 

1996 Clayton A. Wolfe Indivisible Friends No. 1
* 1997 Dudley J. Theriot Payen No. 16
1998 Bill F. Cable Rhodes No. 17
* 1999 James G. Moore Monroe No. 7
* 2000 Albert Huckaby Crusader No. 21
* 2001 Franklin D. Bianchini, Sr. Indivisible Friends No. 1
* 2002 Percy W. Lee Plains No. 11
* 2003 James R. Tomlinson Indivisible Friends No. 1
* 2004 John A.M. Bennett Indivisible Friends No. 1
2005 Thomas P. Brown Ascension No. 6
* 2006 Clyde Strout Ascension No. 6
2007 John L. Belanger Istrouma No. 28
* 2008 Samuel L. Montgomery Indivisible Friends No. 1
2009 Alton C. Reeves Monroe No. 7
2010 Vincent J. Ogrinc Ascension No. 6
2011 William B. Powell Malta No. 12
2012 Gerald H. Houston Rhodes No. 17
# 2013 Salvador F. Lomonaco, Jr. Indivisible Friends No. 1
2014 Edward A. Reine Indivisible Friends No. 1
2015 H. George Scanlan Plains No. 11
2016 James W. Porter C. A. Everitt No 29
2017 Charles R. Smith Jacque de Molay No 2
2018 M. Darin West Ascension No. 6
2019 Albert G. Simms, Jr Ascension No. 6
2020 Kenneth M. Mayer Indivisible Friends No. 1